|
Post by Waverley on Feb 29, 2008 10:40:43 GMT 1
OK folks seeing as there are a few movie buffs on here I think it would be interesting to know what your all time favourite movies are...you are allowed to list 10. Her are mine just off the top of my head but in no particular order of preference...I never tire of watching any of these films.
Zulu , Saving Private Ryan , Some Like It Hot , Once Upon A Time In America , Taxi Driver , Midnight Express , Dances With Wolves , A Clockwork Orange , The Deer Hunter , Field of Dreams.
|
|
|
Post by pwm437 on Feb 29, 2008 14:15:11 GMT 1
Okay, here goes, and again in no particular order ;
The Godfather 1 & 2, The Dead Poet Society, Goodfellas, Paint Your Wagon, Serpico, Glengarry Glen Ross, The Sting, As Good As It Gets, Liar Liar, In The Heat of The Night
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 29, 2008 20:05:48 GMT 1
Ben hur. the ten commandants .the quiet man .Dr no. Greece. One flew over the coo coos nest. Casablanca. die hard. the usual suspects. a fistful of dollars.
|
|
asbo
New Member
Posts: 498
|
Post by asbo on Feb 29, 2008 20:07:02 GMT 1
in no particular order ..... 1. 2001 A Space Odyssey 2. Zulu * 3. Von Ryan's Express * 4. The Battle of Britain * 5. The Shining 6. Gettysburg (all 4 hrs 20 mins, sticky-on beards and bendy bayonets of it) ;D 7. Godfather trilogy 8. The Sting 9. LA Confidential 10. North by Northwest * from younger days
|
|
|
Post by gallowgategal on Feb 29, 2008 21:40:36 GMT 1
My favourites are: The Quiet Man Bladerunner The Shining Grease Gremlins 1+2 Imitation of Life American Werewolf in London Dawn of the Dead Night of the Living Dead Can you tell I love horror films
|
|
patrick
Full Member
Patrick, the 'Tic Man"
Posts: 2,290
|
Post by patrick on Feb 4, 2009 0:08:46 GMT 1
dracula was the first x film I ever saw, the ten commandments, the macnivisent 7 the deerhunter, midnight cowboy for the song the great escape, raging bull, al caponewith rod steiger, from here to eternity, and all western,s Iforgot darby o'gill and the little people.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 18, 2009 5:37:34 GMT 1
I notice that no one has selected any of the "animated" films which were quite the 'in thing' years ago.
here are my ten (again, in no particular order)
1. The Killing Fields 2. Shawshank Redemption 3. Bridge over the river Kwai 4. High Noon 5. Whiskey Galore 6. One flew over the cuckoo's nest 7. The Count of Monte Cristo 8. Angels with dirty faces 9. Forrest Gump 10. The Omen
|
|
|
Post by thecaltondefender on Oct 2, 2009 20:09:49 GMT 1
My top 10 no special order The Searchers Angels With Dirty Faces White Heat Schindlers List. Oliver Twist Godfather Trioligy BourneTrioligy Saving Private Ryan Jungle Book Shrek....................
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 2, 2009 21:38:01 GMT 1
Here Goes Misery Copycat killer Boondock saints Vanished Seven War of the Roses The silence of the Lambs Monster Master and Commander Sleeping with the Enemy
|
|
|
Post by brownlee on Oct 14, 2009 18:31:24 GMT 1
Apart from first 3, in no particular preferential order. 1.Angels with Dirty Faces (1938) 2, No Way to Treat a Lady (1968) 3. The Long Good Friday (1979) 4. The Deer Hunter (1979) 5. The Taking of Pelham 123 (1974) 6. Sophies's Choice (1982)7. Doubt (2008) 8. Once Upon a Time in America (1984) 9. Double Indemnity (1944) 10. The Man Who shot Liberty Valance (1962) (Best western of all time)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 11, 2011 15:37:19 GMT 1
No particular order (ish).... 1 Local Hero 2 Big Fish 3 Harold and Maude 4 Stand By Me (A Stephen King short novel called "The Body") 5 Bladerunner (Director's cut, without the Sam Spade type dialogue, which changes the film quite a bit) 6 Dead Man (obscure Johnny Depp film) 7 It's A Wonderful Life 8 Dances With Wolves 9 Lord of the Rings 10 This is Spinal Tap (Played in bands most of my life, and everyone I played with was represented in this film, which was really a music scene in-joke) Not an exhaustive list, many films that influenced me, particularly the quirky ones (Ed Wood!), although I do tend to prefer the book. Keep reminding my daughter that you have to put films in context of the time they were released. Remember seeing tom thumb years later and for the first time seeing the not-quite-hidden boxes Tamblyn was actually standing on with a giant bobbin or whatever superimposed over them. Never noticed the gimmick when I was a kid. Also remember getting a knockback from the doorman at the Vogue when my parents took me to see the Fay Wray King Kong....I wasn't quite 12, which was the rating....nae PG then!
|
|