Post by Waverley on Feb 18, 2007 11:12:52 GMT 1
This board is currently being worked on and updated regularly.
PARKHEAD ROLL OF HONOUR of THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918
ALLAN James H. Trooper Scottish Horse 3 Muiryfauld Drive
ALLAN Robert S. Sergeant Royal Scots Fusiliers 25 Ardgour Street
ANDERSON David Private Highland Light Infanty 70 Dawson Street
ANDREWS William B. Private Cameron Highlanders 3 Auburn Place
ARCHER R. Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 96 Gray Street
AUSTIN John Sergeant Seaforth Highlanders 24 Edmiston Street
BAILLIE Robert Private Highland Light Infantry 926 Great Eastern Road
BAILLIE William Lance Sergeant Highland Light Infantry 56 Edmiston Street
BAIRD John Private Cameron Highlanders 270 East Wellington Street
BAIRD Thomas H. Private Highland Light Infantry 547 Great Eastern Road
BALLANTYNE George Private Highland Light Infantry 32 Thornhill Street
BARBOUR Charles Private Seaforth Highlanders 666 Springfield Road
BARBOUR Robert Private Royal Scots 666 Springfield Road
BARR John Private Highland Light Infantry 29 Chapel Terrace
BARRIE Alexander Corporal Highland Light Infantry 78 Gray Street
BARRIE John Private Cameron Highlanders 96 Gray Street
BAXTER James Lance Sergeant Highland Light Infantry 16 Nisbet Street
BEATON Donald McNeil Private Scots Guards 78 Dawson Street
BEATTIE William Private Highland Light Infantry 406 Westmuir Street
BELL James Irving Gunner H.M.S.Lion 455 Great Eastern Road
BELL Joseph Private Seaforth Highlanders 22 East Wellington Street
BELL Samuel Private Seaforth Highlanders 392 Westmuir Street
BELL William Lance Corporal London Scottish 1251 Duke Street
BENNETT J Private Royal Scots 13 Crail Street
BENNET James Private Gordon Highlanders 27 Ardgour Street
BERWICK Thomas Driver Royal Field Artillery 43 Dawson Street
BIGNAL J Lance Sergeant Kings Own Scottish Bords. 11 Deer Park Gardens
BLACK John Private Gordon Highlanders 306 Westmuir Street
BLACK William Lance Corporal Royal Engineers 342 Westmuir Street
BLAIN John Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 14 Crail Street
BLAIN Peter Private Gordon Highlanders 1251 Duke Street
BLAKE James Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 20 Williamson Street
BLANCHARD John Private Highland Light Infantry 1281 Duke Street
BOLDERSTONE William Telegraphist H.M.Trawler ‘Renarro’ 412 Westmuir Street
BROADLEY William Sergeant Machine Gun Corps 69 Dechmont Street
BROCKETT James Private Machine Gun Corps 181 Westmuir Street
BROUGH Alexander M. Telegraphist Royal Field Artillery 555 Great Eastern Road
BROWN Forbes J. Private Scottish Rifles 61 Sorby Street
BROWN James Lance Corporal Royal Scots 69 Dechmont Street
BROWN John Chief Steward H.M.S.Tarantia 217 Westmuir Street
BROWNLIE Matthew Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 20 Society Street
BUCHANAN Robert Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 5 Ewing Place
BURNET James Private Highland Light Infantry 38 Dechmont Street
BURNS James Mann Private Seaforth Highlanders 65 Crail Street
BURNS Patrick Private Scottish Rifles 9 Yate Street
CALDER John Private Scottish Rifles 5 Burn Road
CALDWELL David Sapper Royal Engineers 3 Dalmarnock Street
CAMERON George Private Highland Light Infantry 82 Maukinfauld Road
CAMERON John Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 190 Great Eastern Road
CAMPBELL Patrick Private Royal Scots 75 Dawson Street
CAMPBELL Robert Private Highland Light Infantry 61 Winston Street
CAMPBELL Robert Corporal Highland Light Infantry 14 East Wellington Street
CAMPBELL William Private Cameron Highlanders 14 East Wellington Street
CANAVAN Charles Private Seaforth Highlanders 193 Great Eastern Road
CARMICHAEL James Stoker H.M.S. ‘Tipperary’ 1251 Duke Street
CASSIDY John Private Highland Light Infantry 370 Westmuir Street
CHALMERS Archibald B. Private Highland Light Infantry 11 McDougall Street
CHALMERS Harry Private Scottish Rifles 76 Crail Street
CHARLTON George Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 55 Burgher Street
CHARLTON Jack Private Scots Guards 55 Burgher Street
CHRISTIE Frank Driver Royal Field Artillery 32 Burgher Street
CLARK George Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1261 Duke Street
CLARK James Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 487 Great Eastern Road
CLARK John Private Seaforth Highlanders 90 Crail Street
CLELAND William Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 242 Westmuir Street
COATS Hugh Able Seaman H.M.S.Vivid 265 Great Eastern Road
COCHRANE Alexander M. Private Scottish Rifles 963 London Road
COLQUHOUN Andrew Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 33 Gray Street
CONDON Thomas Private Seaforth Highlanders 20 Thornhill Street
CONNOLLY Andrew Private Highland Light Infantry 42 McDougall Street
COOPER John Private Labour Corps 35 Crail Street
COX John George Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 60 Tennyson Drive
COYLE George Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 17 Burgher Street
CRAIG Alexander S. Private Highland Light Infantry 30 Craigmore Street
CRAWFORD Alexander B. Private Scots Guards 31 Williamson Street
CRAWFORD Andrew Corporal Highland Light Infantry 89 Burgher Street
CRAWFORD Hugh Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 493 Great Eastern Road
CRAWFORD James Stoker H.M.S. Black Prince 181 Westmuir Street
CRAWFORD Michael Private Black Watch 29 Williamson Street
CROMBIE Hugh Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 10 McDougall Street
CROOKSTON Private Scots Guards 920 Duke Street
CROSS Alexander B. Corporal Scottish Rifles 35 Dalmarnock Street
CRUICKSHANK David Private Scottish Rifles 56 Edmiston Street
CUMMING James Corporal Highland Light Infantry 991 Duke Street
CURLEY Peter Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 684 Springfield Road
CURRIE Thomas Private Seaforth Highlanders 212 Great Eastern Road
CUTHBERTSON James Private Royal Scots 11 Morrison Place
DANSKEN James Angus Lance Corporal Royal Scots 92 Drumover Drive
DAVIDSON J.B. Driver Royal Field Artillery 10 Deer Park Gardens
DAVIDSON Robert L. Private Highland Light Infantry 10 Deerpark Gardens
DEANS John Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders 70 Maukinfauld Road
DICKINSON Charles Private Royal Scots 61 Edmiston Street
DICKSON John Private Black Watch 1065 Duke Street
DICKSON John McLeod Private Highland Light Infantry 8 Broad Street
DICKSON Thomas Private Seaforth Highlanders 27 Grier Street
DODDS James W. Private Seaforth Highlanders 52 Helenvale Street
DOIG William Private Black Watch 10 Southbank Street
DOLAN Henry Corporal Connaught Rangers 3 Burgher Street
DONACHIE William Private Scottish Rifles 54 Ravel Row
FRASER, John Thomas, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 15 Coalhill Street.
GILLESPIE William Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 804 Great Eastern Road.
GILLIES Hugh Private Highland Light Infantry 150 Salamanca Street
GILMOUR Albert Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 696 Springfield Road
GILMOUR John Bombardier Royal Engineers 20 Grier Street
GITHES Hugh Private Highland Light Infantry 150 Salamanca Street
GLEN Hugh Engine Room Art. H.M.S.”Victory” Beardmore & Co.
GORDON Andrew Private Scots Guards 8 Palace Street
GORMLEY C Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 692 Springfield Road
GOURLAY Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 15 McDougall Street
GOVAN James Private Post Office Rifles 35 Westmuir Street
GOWANS James Private Cameron Highlanders 1361 Duke Street
GRANT George Private Royal Scots 1293 Duke Street
GRANT John Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1293 Duke Street
GREENE Thomas Trooper Dragoon Guards 58 Maukinfauld Road
GRIFFITHS Isaiah Private R.A.S.C. 90 Gray Street
GRINDLEY Robert Private Highland Light Infantry 3 McDougall Street
HADDOW Robert T. Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1338 Duke Street
HAIG William P. Private Royal Scots 25 Burgher Street
HAMILTON James Private Scottish Rifles 57 Burgher Street
HAMILTON Samuel Private Canadian 35 Crail Street
HARGREAVES Henry Private Highland Light Infantry 767 Great Eastern Road
HARGREAVES Malcom Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 401 Great Eastern Road
HARKNESS John Qtr. Master Sgt. Scottish Rifles 8 McEwan Street
HARRIS Frederick J. Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry London Road
HAY James Private Black Watch 281 Great Eastern Road
HEDDLE John Private Highland Light Infantry 11 Westmuir Street
HENDERSON James Private Highland Light Infantry 490 Great Eastern Road
HENDERSON Robert Private Royal Scots 6 Muiryfauld Drive
HENDERSON Thomas Corporal Canadian Labour Corps 64 Westmuir Street
HENDRY John Private Highland Light Infantry 655 Great Eastern Road
HENDRY Michael Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 655 Great Eastern Road
HEWITT Stephen L. Private Scottish Rifles Helenvale Cottage
HILL Archibald Private Highland Light Infantry 5 McDougall Street
HILL William Private Highland Light Infantry 20 Williamson Street
HODGE George Private Seaforth Highlanders 20 Auburn Place
HONEYFORD William Private Highland Light Infantry 284 Dalmarnock Street
HOPKINS DAVID Sapper Royal Engineers 18 McDougall Street
HOUSTON William Private Highland Light Infantry 63 Crail Street
HOWITT John F. Private Highland Light Infantry 11 Dalmarnock Street
HOWITT William F, Private Highland Light Infantry 11 Dalmarnock Street
INGLIS James Private Highland Light Infantry 6 Morrison Place
IRELAND Benjamin Private Highland Light Infantry 44 Delburn Street
JACK David McM Private Royal Scots 37 Winston Street
JOHNSTON George Private Highland Light Infantry 136 Crail Street
JOHNSTON William Private Highland Light Infantry 36 Delburn Street
JONES Robert Sapper Royal Engineers 36 Delburn Street
JOYCE Walter Private Machine Gun Corps 207 Westmuir Street
KEATINGS James Private Highland Light Infantry 29 Winston Street
KELLY Hugh Private Highland Light Infantry 280 Westmuir Street
KELLY John Private Scottish Rifles 348 Westmuir Street
KELLY William Private Highland Light Infantry 128 Westmuir Street
KENNEDY Hugh Private Highland Light Infantry 47 Salamanca Street
KERR Thomas Private Yorkshire Regiment 22 Grier Street
LAW Harry Private Cameron Highlanders 401 Great Eastern Road
LEADBITTER James Lance Sergeant Royal Scots 275 Westmuir Street
LEADBETTER , James Private Highland Light Infantry 7 Society Street
LEITCH Andrew Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 115 Great Eastern Road
LEITCH John Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 115 Great Eastern Road
LINDSAY James Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 102 Dawson Street
LITHGOW Francis Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 3 McDougall Street
LITHGOW Thomas Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 3 McDougall Street
LIVINGSTON James Private Highland Light Infantry 17 Burgher street
LOGAN James Private Seaforth Highlanders 228 Great Eastern Road
LORIMER William Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 900 Duke Street
LORRIMER William Private Cameron Highlanders 55 Dawson Street
LOWRIE William Seaman H.M.S.”Good Hope” 22 Grier Street
LUDLOW James Trumpeter Royal Field Artillery 53 Winston Street
MANDIE Manus Private Seaforth Highlanders 1 Winning Row
MANSON Peter Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 599 Great Eastern Road
MANSON Robert Able Seaman Drake Batt, R.N. Division 915 Great Eastern Road
MARSHALL, John Private Cameron Highlanders 1065 Duke Street
MARSHALL, John Private 151 Westmuir Street 151 Westmuir Street
MARTIN,Daniel Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 49 Dawson Street
MASON, Stewartt Private Royal Scots 12 McDougall Street
MATHIESON , Duncan Corporal Highland Light Infantry 76 Helenvale Street
MATHEWS, John Corporal Highland Light Infantry 24 McDougall Street
MAY, James Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 672 Springfield Road
MAYBERRY, William Private Highland Light Infantry 1045 Duke Street
MECHAN, Harry Private Highland Light Infantry 86 Dalmarnock Street
MELROSE, Thomas Private Black Watch 749 Great Eastern Road
MILLER, Henry Private Royal Scots 89 Burgher Street
MILLIGAN,Thomas Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 4 Nisbet Street
MINNES, Edward.Private Royal Scots 690 Springfield Road
MORRISON, Andrew,Private Seaforth Highlanders124 Crail Street
MORRISON, Neil, Private Royal Irish Fusiliers 9 Winston Street
MORRISON, William. Sergeant Scottish Rifles 9 Winston Street
MUIR, Alexander. Lce.Cpl. R.A.M.C.,788 London Road
MUIR, David Orrock. 2nd Lieut. H.L.I. Belvidere Cottage, London Road.
MUNRO, N. Private H.L.I. 17 McDougall Street.
MURDOCH, Alexander. Driver Royal Field Artillery. 88 Maukinfauld Road.
MURDOCH, David. Private Royal Innislillen Fusiliers. 15 Palace Street.
McKENZIE, Thomas Petty Officer Royal Naval Div. 562 Great Eastern Road
McKENZIE, William Able Seaman Royal Naval Div. 562 Great Eastern Road
McKIM, Alex Private Scottish Rifles 779 Great Eastern Road
McKINLAY, Thomas Private Scottish Rifles 37 Gray Street
McLAUGHLIN, John Private Highland Light Infantry 12 McDougall Street
McLEAN, Thomas Private Australians 78 Tollcross Road
McLEAN William Jackson Sapper Royal Engineers 2 Yates Street
McLELLAN, Jack Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 599 Great Eastern Road
McLELLAN, W. Private 2 Palace Street
McLEOD, William D Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 30 McDougall Street
McLERNAN, Harry Private Seaforth Highlanders 89 Westmuir Street
McLUCKIE, David Private Highland Light Infantry 31 Williamson Street
McLUCKIE, Walter Private Gordon Highlanders 31 Williamson Street
McMILLAN, Donald Private Royal Scots 44 Delburn Street
McMULLAN, Michael Private Cameron Highlanders 43 Dawson Street
McNAUGHTON, John Private Gordon Highlanders 64 Drumother Drive
McNAUGHTON , William Private Scottish Rifles 15 Palace Street
McNAY, Joseph Lance Corporal Royal Scots 88 Dawson Street
McNEILL, James Sergeant Royal Engineers 10 Muiryfauld Drive
McNEILL, James Private Seaforth Highlanders 122 Dalmarnock Street
McNICHOL George Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs 565 Great Eastern Road
McPHAIL William Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs 70 Maukinfauld Road
McPHAIL William Private Cameron Highlanders 437 Great Eastern Road
McPHEE John Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 250 East Wellington Street
McPHERSONJohn Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 69 Sorby Street
McPHERSON William Private Highland Light Infantry 22 Palace Street
McPHILIPS James Private Scottish Rifles 54 Ravel Row
McROBERT Alexander Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 34 Burgher Street
McVEAN Alexander Private Royal Scots 10 Southbank Street
McWATTIE George Lance Corporal Royal Engineers 17 Chapel Terrace
NELSON Bruce Private Gordon Highlanders 31 McEwan Street
NELSON William Private Cameron Highlanders 56 Edmiston Street
NEWLANDS James Private Scots Guards 460 Westmuir Street
NICOLSON Donald Private Highland Light Infantry 262 Westmuir Street
NORTON Martin Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs 541 Great Eastern Road
O’DONNELL Bryce Private Highland Light Infantry 13 Yates Street
PALMER David Private Scottish Rifles 199 Great Eastern Road
PATERSON Alister Corporal Scottish Rifles 88 Westmuir Street
PATERSON Thomas Thomas North Staffs Regiment 36 McDougall Street
PATTISON John Private Highland Light Infantry 48 McDougall Street
PENMAN William Private Gordon Highlanders 99 Westmuir Street
PETRIE David Private Highland Light Infantry 20 Williamson Street
PORTER John Private Highland Light Infantry 16 Nisbet Street
QUEEN Charles Driver Highland Light Infantry 26 Ardgour Streeet
QUEEN Joseph Private Highland Light Infantry 61 Westmuir Street
QUIGLEY Thomas Driver Royal Field Artillery 10 Elba Lane
REID George Henderson Private Royal Irish Fusiliers 245 Westmuir Street
REID Robert Rifleman Scottish Rifles 25 Williamson Street
REID William Private Cameron Highlanders 25 Williamson Street
REYNOLDS William Private Cameron Highlanders McDougall Street
ROBERTSON John Gunner Royal Field Artillery 32 Maukinfauld Road
ROBERTSON Mathew Sergeant Scottish Rifles 672 Sprinfield Road
ROBERTSON R Private Royal Scots 69 Dechmont Street
ROBERTSON William Corporal Highland Light Infantry 672 Springfield Road
ROBINSON William Private Seaforth Highlanders 61 Dawson Street
ROBINSON William Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 90 Gray Street
ROCK John Private Gordon Highlanders 25 Ardgour Street
ROCK William Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders 22 East Wellington Street
RODGERS George H. Corporal Royal Scots 47 Tollcross Road
RODGERS William B, Battery Sgt.Major Royal Field Artillery 29 Gray Street
ROSS John Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 1261 Duke Street
RUSSELL Robert Sapper Royal Engineers 76 Maukinfauld Road
SANDISN Robert Private Highland Light Infantry 1251 Duke Street
SCALLY John Private Cameron Highlanders 64 Gray Street
SEMPLE Joseph Private Royal Inniskillen Fusiliers 9 East Hope Street
SHARP James Private Canadians 10 Palace Street
SHEARER Henry M. Private Royal Scots 89 Burgher Street
SHIELDS S Bugler Royal Scots 1025 Duke Street
SINCLAIR Archie G. Gunner Royal Field Artillery 44 Delburn Street
SMELLIE David Private R.A.S.C. 19 Williamson Street
SMILLIE Andrew Private Gordon Highlanders 101 Crail Street
SMITH Frederick Corporal South Staffordshire Regt. 437 Great Eastern Road
SMITH J.P. Private West Yorkshire Regt. 20 Delburn Street
SMITH John Corporal Highland Light Infantry 24 Burgher Street
SMITH John Private Gordon Highlanders 77 Winston Street
SMITH Robert Private Machine Gun Corps Ardlui , Parkhead
SMITH Thomas Private Royal Scots 35 Chapel Terrace
SMITH William Private Seaforth Highlanders 3 Auburn Place
SNEDDON J. Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 36 Ardgour Street
SNEDDON J.W. Sapper Royal Engineers 436 Westmuir Street
SPENCE Joseph Able Seaman ‘HMS Glatton’ 443 Great Eastern Road
STEELE William Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 9 Salamanca Street
STEWART James Private R.A.M.C. 443 Great Eastern Road
STRACHAN John Private R.A.M.C. 23 Tollcross Road
STRANG R. Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 11 Westmuir Street
SUTHERLAND John Private Highland Light Infantry 47 Tollcross Road
SWAPP James Forrest Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 1348 Duke Street
TAGUE Bernard Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 20 Society Street
TAYLOR Archibald Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 306 Westmuir Street
TAYLOR Daniel Private Irish Guards Parkhead
TAYLOR Laughlin Private Highland Light Infantry 890 Great Eastern Road
TEMPLE Frederick Corporal Royal Engineers 684 Springfield Road
THOM Archibald Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 8 Delburn Street
THOMSON Gavin Private Royal Scots 16 Society Street
THOMSON John Private Machine Gun Corps 18 McDougall Street
UREN William A. Private Highland Light Infantry 35 Westmuir Street
VANCE James Private Royal Scots 45 Westmuir Street
WAINEY Robert Private Kings Own Scots Bords. 4 Broad Street
WALES John Private Highland Light Infantry 76 Crail Street
WALES William Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 406 Westmuir Street
WALKER John Private Gordon Highlamnders 43 Dawson Street
WALL Joseph Private Scottish Rifles 32 Edmiston Street
WALLACE James Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 767 Tollcross Road
WALLS John Private Highland Light Infantry 76 Crail Street
WATSON James Kerr Gunner British East Africans 3 Williamson Street
WATT James Private Highland Light Infantry 32 Edmiston Street
WATT Joseph Private Scottish Rifles 32 Edmiston Street
WATT William Private Scottish Rifles 44 Delburn Street
WEBSTER James Chief Petty Officer Royal Naval Division 56 Edmiston Street
WIGTON Andrew Sergeant Royal Scots 36 Tollcross Road
WILLISON Alexander Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 89 Burgher Street
WILSON Dan Private Highland Light Infantry 116 Maukinfauld Road
WILSON James Private Scots Guards 160 Westmuir Street
WILSON James Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 26 Thornhill Path
WILSON Robert Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs 20 Crail Street
WILSON Robert Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 10 Palace Street
WILSON Thomas Private Highland Light Infantry 44 East Hope Street
WINGATE Andrew Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 443 Westmuir Street
WINTON David Private Highland Light Infantry 384 Westmuir Street
WITHERS Arthur Private R.A.M.C. 98 Helenvale Street
WORLING David Private Highland Light Infantry 101 Crail Street
WYLIE Archie Private Reservists 22 Palace Street
YOUNG Alexander Private Scots Guards 19 McDougall Street
YOUNG F.H. Lieutenant R.A.M.C. Belvidere Hospital
YOUNG John Private Highland Light Infantry 21 Salamanca Street.
TO BE CONTINUED……….
PARKHEAD ROLL OF HONOUR of THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918
ALLAN James H. Trooper Scottish Horse 3 Muiryfauld Drive
ALLAN Robert S. Sergeant Royal Scots Fusiliers 25 Ardgour Street
ANDERSON David Private Highland Light Infanty 70 Dawson Street
ANDREWS William B. Private Cameron Highlanders 3 Auburn Place
ARCHER R. Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 96 Gray Street
AUSTIN John Sergeant Seaforth Highlanders 24 Edmiston Street
BAILLIE Robert Private Highland Light Infantry 926 Great Eastern Road
BAILLIE William Lance Sergeant Highland Light Infantry 56 Edmiston Street
BAIRD John Private Cameron Highlanders 270 East Wellington Street
BAIRD Thomas H. Private Highland Light Infantry 547 Great Eastern Road
BALLANTYNE George Private Highland Light Infantry 32 Thornhill Street
BARBOUR Charles Private Seaforth Highlanders 666 Springfield Road
BARBOUR Robert Private Royal Scots 666 Springfield Road
BARR John Private Highland Light Infantry 29 Chapel Terrace
BARRIE Alexander Corporal Highland Light Infantry 78 Gray Street
BARRIE John Private Cameron Highlanders 96 Gray Street
BAXTER James Lance Sergeant Highland Light Infantry 16 Nisbet Street
BEATON Donald McNeil Private Scots Guards 78 Dawson Street
BEATTIE William Private Highland Light Infantry 406 Westmuir Street
BELL James Irving Gunner H.M.S.Lion 455 Great Eastern Road
BELL Joseph Private Seaforth Highlanders 22 East Wellington Street
BELL Samuel Private Seaforth Highlanders 392 Westmuir Street
BELL William Lance Corporal London Scottish 1251 Duke Street
BENNETT J Private Royal Scots 13 Crail Street
BENNET James Private Gordon Highlanders 27 Ardgour Street
BERWICK Thomas Driver Royal Field Artillery 43 Dawson Street
BIGNAL J Lance Sergeant Kings Own Scottish Bords. 11 Deer Park Gardens
BLACK John Private Gordon Highlanders 306 Westmuir Street
BLACK William Lance Corporal Royal Engineers 342 Westmuir Street
BLAIN John Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 14 Crail Street
BLAIN Peter Private Gordon Highlanders 1251 Duke Street
BLAKE James Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 20 Williamson Street
BLANCHARD John Private Highland Light Infantry 1281 Duke Street
BOLDERSTONE William Telegraphist H.M.Trawler ‘Renarro’ 412 Westmuir Street
BROADLEY William Sergeant Machine Gun Corps 69 Dechmont Street
BROCKETT James Private Machine Gun Corps 181 Westmuir Street
BROUGH Alexander M. Telegraphist Royal Field Artillery 555 Great Eastern Road
BROWN Forbes J. Private Scottish Rifles 61 Sorby Street
BROWN James Lance Corporal Royal Scots 69 Dechmont Street
BROWN John Chief Steward H.M.S.Tarantia 217 Westmuir Street
BROWNLIE Matthew Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 20 Society Street
BUCHANAN Robert Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 5 Ewing Place
BURNET James Private Highland Light Infantry 38 Dechmont Street
BURNS James Mann Private Seaforth Highlanders 65 Crail Street
BURNS Patrick Private Scottish Rifles 9 Yate Street
CALDER John Private Scottish Rifles 5 Burn Road
CALDWELL David Sapper Royal Engineers 3 Dalmarnock Street
CAMERON George Private Highland Light Infantry 82 Maukinfauld Road
CAMERON John Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 190 Great Eastern Road
CAMPBELL Patrick Private Royal Scots 75 Dawson Street
CAMPBELL Robert Private Highland Light Infantry 61 Winston Street
CAMPBELL Robert Corporal Highland Light Infantry 14 East Wellington Street
CAMPBELL William Private Cameron Highlanders 14 East Wellington Street
CANAVAN Charles Private Seaforth Highlanders 193 Great Eastern Road
CARMICHAEL James Stoker H.M.S. ‘Tipperary’ 1251 Duke Street
CASSIDY John Private Highland Light Infantry 370 Westmuir Street
CHALMERS Archibald B. Private Highland Light Infantry 11 McDougall Street
CHALMERS Harry Private Scottish Rifles 76 Crail Street
CHARLTON George Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 55 Burgher Street
CHARLTON Jack Private Scots Guards 55 Burgher Street
CHRISTIE Frank Driver Royal Field Artillery 32 Burgher Street
CLARK George Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1261 Duke Street
CLARK James Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 487 Great Eastern Road
CLARK John Private Seaforth Highlanders 90 Crail Street
CLELAND William Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 242 Westmuir Street
COATS Hugh Able Seaman H.M.S.Vivid 265 Great Eastern Road
COCHRANE Alexander M. Private Scottish Rifles 963 London Road
COLQUHOUN Andrew Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 33 Gray Street
CONDON Thomas Private Seaforth Highlanders 20 Thornhill Street
CONNOLLY Andrew Private Highland Light Infantry 42 McDougall Street
COOPER John Private Labour Corps 35 Crail Street
COX John George Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 60 Tennyson Drive
COYLE George Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 17 Burgher Street
CRAIG Alexander S. Private Highland Light Infantry 30 Craigmore Street
CRAWFORD Alexander B. Private Scots Guards 31 Williamson Street
CRAWFORD Andrew Corporal Highland Light Infantry 89 Burgher Street
CRAWFORD Hugh Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 493 Great Eastern Road
CRAWFORD James Stoker H.M.S. Black Prince 181 Westmuir Street
CRAWFORD Michael Private Black Watch 29 Williamson Street
CROMBIE Hugh Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 10 McDougall Street
CROOKSTON Private Scots Guards 920 Duke Street
CROSS Alexander B. Corporal Scottish Rifles 35 Dalmarnock Street
CRUICKSHANK David Private Scottish Rifles 56 Edmiston Street
CUMMING James Corporal Highland Light Infantry 991 Duke Street
CURLEY Peter Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 684 Springfield Road
CURRIE Thomas Private Seaforth Highlanders 212 Great Eastern Road
CUTHBERTSON James Private Royal Scots 11 Morrison Place
DANSKEN James Angus Lance Corporal Royal Scots 92 Drumover Drive
DAVIDSON J.B. Driver Royal Field Artillery 10 Deer Park Gardens
DAVIDSON Robert L. Private Highland Light Infantry 10 Deerpark Gardens
DEANS John Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders 70 Maukinfauld Road
DICKINSON Charles Private Royal Scots 61 Edmiston Street
DICKSON John Private Black Watch 1065 Duke Street
DICKSON John McLeod Private Highland Light Infantry 8 Broad Street
DICKSON Thomas Private Seaforth Highlanders 27 Grier Street
DODDS James W. Private Seaforth Highlanders 52 Helenvale Street
DOIG William Private Black Watch 10 Southbank Street
DOLAN Henry Corporal Connaught Rangers 3 Burgher Street
DONACHIE William Private Scottish Rifles 54 Ravel Row
FRASER, John Thomas, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 15 Coalhill Street.
GILLESPIE William Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 804 Great Eastern Road.
GILLIES Hugh Private Highland Light Infantry 150 Salamanca Street
GILMOUR Albert Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 696 Springfield Road
GILMOUR John Bombardier Royal Engineers 20 Grier Street
GITHES Hugh Private Highland Light Infantry 150 Salamanca Street
GLEN Hugh Engine Room Art. H.M.S.”Victory” Beardmore & Co.
GORDON Andrew Private Scots Guards 8 Palace Street
GORMLEY C Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 692 Springfield Road
GOURLAY Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 15 McDougall Street
GOVAN James Private Post Office Rifles 35 Westmuir Street
GOWANS James Private Cameron Highlanders 1361 Duke Street
GRANT George Private Royal Scots 1293 Duke Street
GRANT John Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1293 Duke Street
GREENE Thomas Trooper Dragoon Guards 58 Maukinfauld Road
GRIFFITHS Isaiah Private R.A.S.C. 90 Gray Street
GRINDLEY Robert Private Highland Light Infantry 3 McDougall Street
HADDOW Robert T. Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1338 Duke Street
HAIG William P. Private Royal Scots 25 Burgher Street
HAMILTON James Private Scottish Rifles 57 Burgher Street
HAMILTON Samuel Private Canadian 35 Crail Street
HARGREAVES Henry Private Highland Light Infantry 767 Great Eastern Road
HARGREAVES Malcom Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 401 Great Eastern Road
HARKNESS John Qtr. Master Sgt. Scottish Rifles 8 McEwan Street
HARRIS Frederick J. Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry London Road
HAY James Private Black Watch 281 Great Eastern Road
HEDDLE John Private Highland Light Infantry 11 Westmuir Street
HENDERSON James Private Highland Light Infantry 490 Great Eastern Road
HENDERSON Robert Private Royal Scots 6 Muiryfauld Drive
HENDERSON Thomas Corporal Canadian Labour Corps 64 Westmuir Street
HENDRY John Private Highland Light Infantry 655 Great Eastern Road
HENDRY Michael Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 655 Great Eastern Road
HEWITT Stephen L. Private Scottish Rifles Helenvale Cottage
HILL Archibald Private Highland Light Infantry 5 McDougall Street
HILL William Private Highland Light Infantry 20 Williamson Street
HODGE George Private Seaforth Highlanders 20 Auburn Place
HONEYFORD William Private Highland Light Infantry 284 Dalmarnock Street
HOPKINS DAVID Sapper Royal Engineers 18 McDougall Street
HOUSTON William Private Highland Light Infantry 63 Crail Street
HOWITT John F. Private Highland Light Infantry 11 Dalmarnock Street
HOWITT William F, Private Highland Light Infantry 11 Dalmarnock Street
INGLIS James Private Highland Light Infantry 6 Morrison Place
IRELAND Benjamin Private Highland Light Infantry 44 Delburn Street
JACK David McM Private Royal Scots 37 Winston Street
JOHNSTON George Private Highland Light Infantry 136 Crail Street
JOHNSTON William Private Highland Light Infantry 36 Delburn Street
JONES Robert Sapper Royal Engineers 36 Delburn Street
JOYCE Walter Private Machine Gun Corps 207 Westmuir Street
KEATINGS James Private Highland Light Infantry 29 Winston Street
KELLY Hugh Private Highland Light Infantry 280 Westmuir Street
KELLY John Private Scottish Rifles 348 Westmuir Street
KELLY William Private Highland Light Infantry 128 Westmuir Street
KENNEDY Hugh Private Highland Light Infantry 47 Salamanca Street
KERR Thomas Private Yorkshire Regiment 22 Grier Street
LAW Harry Private Cameron Highlanders 401 Great Eastern Road
LEADBITTER James Lance Sergeant Royal Scots 275 Westmuir Street
LEADBETTER , James Private Highland Light Infantry 7 Society Street
LEITCH Andrew Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 115 Great Eastern Road
LEITCH John Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 115 Great Eastern Road
LINDSAY James Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 102 Dawson Street
LITHGOW Francis Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 3 McDougall Street
LITHGOW Thomas Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 3 McDougall Street
LIVINGSTON James Private Highland Light Infantry 17 Burgher street
LOGAN James Private Seaforth Highlanders 228 Great Eastern Road
LORIMER William Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 900 Duke Street
LORRIMER William Private Cameron Highlanders 55 Dawson Street
LOWRIE William Seaman H.M.S.”Good Hope” 22 Grier Street
LUDLOW James Trumpeter Royal Field Artillery 53 Winston Street
MANDIE Manus Private Seaforth Highlanders 1 Winning Row
MANSON Peter Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs. 599 Great Eastern Road
MANSON Robert Able Seaman Drake Batt, R.N. Division 915 Great Eastern Road
MARSHALL, John Private Cameron Highlanders 1065 Duke Street
MARSHALL, John Private 151 Westmuir Street 151 Westmuir Street
MARTIN,Daniel Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 49 Dawson Street
MASON, Stewartt Private Royal Scots 12 McDougall Street
MATHIESON , Duncan Corporal Highland Light Infantry 76 Helenvale Street
MATHEWS, John Corporal Highland Light Infantry 24 McDougall Street
MAY, James Private Kings Own Scottish Bords. 672 Springfield Road
MAYBERRY, William Private Highland Light Infantry 1045 Duke Street
MECHAN, Harry Private Highland Light Infantry 86 Dalmarnock Street
MELROSE, Thomas Private Black Watch 749 Great Eastern Road
MILLER, Henry Private Royal Scots 89 Burgher Street
MILLIGAN,Thomas Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 4 Nisbet Street
MINNES, Edward.Private Royal Scots 690 Springfield Road
MORRISON, Andrew,Private Seaforth Highlanders124 Crail Street
MORRISON, Neil, Private Royal Irish Fusiliers 9 Winston Street
MORRISON, William. Sergeant Scottish Rifles 9 Winston Street
MUIR, Alexander. Lce.Cpl. R.A.M.C.,788 London Road
MUIR, David Orrock. 2nd Lieut. H.L.I. Belvidere Cottage, London Road.
MUNRO, N. Private H.L.I. 17 McDougall Street.
MURDOCH, Alexander. Driver Royal Field Artillery. 88 Maukinfauld Road.
MURDOCH, David. Private Royal Innislillen Fusiliers. 15 Palace Street.
McKENZIE, Thomas Petty Officer Royal Naval Div. 562 Great Eastern Road
McKENZIE, William Able Seaman Royal Naval Div. 562 Great Eastern Road
McKIM, Alex Private Scottish Rifles 779 Great Eastern Road
McKINLAY, Thomas Private Scottish Rifles 37 Gray Street
McLAUGHLIN, John Private Highland Light Infantry 12 McDougall Street
McLEAN, Thomas Private Australians 78 Tollcross Road
McLEAN William Jackson Sapper Royal Engineers 2 Yates Street
McLELLAN, Jack Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 599 Great Eastern Road
McLELLAN, W. Private 2 Palace Street
McLEOD, William D Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 30 McDougall Street
McLERNAN, Harry Private Seaforth Highlanders 89 Westmuir Street
McLUCKIE, David Private Highland Light Infantry 31 Williamson Street
McLUCKIE, Walter Private Gordon Highlanders 31 Williamson Street
McMILLAN, Donald Private Royal Scots 44 Delburn Street
McMULLAN, Michael Private Cameron Highlanders 43 Dawson Street
McNAUGHTON, John Private Gordon Highlanders 64 Drumother Drive
McNAUGHTON , William Private Scottish Rifles 15 Palace Street
McNAY, Joseph Lance Corporal Royal Scots 88 Dawson Street
McNEILL, James Sergeant Royal Engineers 10 Muiryfauld Drive
McNEILL, James Private Seaforth Highlanders 122 Dalmarnock Street
McNICHOL George Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs 565 Great Eastern Road
McPHAIL William Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs 70 Maukinfauld Road
McPHAIL William Private Cameron Highlanders 437 Great Eastern Road
McPHEE John Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 250 East Wellington Street
McPHERSONJohn Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 69 Sorby Street
McPHERSON William Private Highland Light Infantry 22 Palace Street
McPHILIPS James Private Scottish Rifles 54 Ravel Row
McROBERT Alexander Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 34 Burgher Street
McVEAN Alexander Private Royal Scots 10 Southbank Street
McWATTIE George Lance Corporal Royal Engineers 17 Chapel Terrace
NELSON Bruce Private Gordon Highlanders 31 McEwan Street
NELSON William Private Cameron Highlanders 56 Edmiston Street
NEWLANDS James Private Scots Guards 460 Westmuir Street
NICOLSON Donald Private Highland Light Infantry 262 Westmuir Street
NORTON Martin Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs 541 Great Eastern Road
O’DONNELL Bryce Private Highland Light Infantry 13 Yates Street
PALMER David Private Scottish Rifles 199 Great Eastern Road
PATERSON Alister Corporal Scottish Rifles 88 Westmuir Street
PATERSON Thomas Thomas North Staffs Regiment 36 McDougall Street
PATTISON John Private Highland Light Infantry 48 McDougall Street
PENMAN William Private Gordon Highlanders 99 Westmuir Street
PETRIE David Private Highland Light Infantry 20 Williamson Street
PORTER John Private Highland Light Infantry 16 Nisbet Street
QUEEN Charles Driver Highland Light Infantry 26 Ardgour Streeet
QUEEN Joseph Private Highland Light Infantry 61 Westmuir Street
QUIGLEY Thomas Driver Royal Field Artillery 10 Elba Lane
REID George Henderson Private Royal Irish Fusiliers 245 Westmuir Street
REID Robert Rifleman Scottish Rifles 25 Williamson Street
REID William Private Cameron Highlanders 25 Williamson Street
REYNOLDS William Private Cameron Highlanders McDougall Street
ROBERTSON John Gunner Royal Field Artillery 32 Maukinfauld Road
ROBERTSON Mathew Sergeant Scottish Rifles 672 Sprinfield Road
ROBERTSON R Private Royal Scots 69 Dechmont Street
ROBERTSON William Corporal Highland Light Infantry 672 Springfield Road
ROBINSON William Private Seaforth Highlanders 61 Dawson Street
ROBINSON William Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 90 Gray Street
ROCK John Private Gordon Highlanders 25 Ardgour Street
ROCK William Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders 22 East Wellington Street
RODGERS George H. Corporal Royal Scots 47 Tollcross Road
RODGERS William B, Battery Sgt.Major Royal Field Artillery 29 Gray Street
ROSS John Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 1261 Duke Street
RUSSELL Robert Sapper Royal Engineers 76 Maukinfauld Road
SANDISN Robert Private Highland Light Infantry 1251 Duke Street
SCALLY John Private Cameron Highlanders 64 Gray Street
SEMPLE Joseph Private Royal Inniskillen Fusiliers 9 East Hope Street
SHARP James Private Canadians 10 Palace Street
SHEARER Henry M. Private Royal Scots 89 Burgher Street
SHIELDS S Bugler Royal Scots 1025 Duke Street
SINCLAIR Archie G. Gunner Royal Field Artillery 44 Delburn Street
SMELLIE David Private R.A.S.C. 19 Williamson Street
SMILLIE Andrew Private Gordon Highlanders 101 Crail Street
SMITH Frederick Corporal South Staffordshire Regt. 437 Great Eastern Road
SMITH J.P. Private West Yorkshire Regt. 20 Delburn Street
SMITH John Corporal Highland Light Infantry 24 Burgher Street
SMITH John Private Gordon Highlanders 77 Winston Street
SMITH Robert Private Machine Gun Corps Ardlui , Parkhead
SMITH Thomas Private Royal Scots 35 Chapel Terrace
SMITH William Private Seaforth Highlanders 3 Auburn Place
SNEDDON J. Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 36 Ardgour Street
SNEDDON J.W. Sapper Royal Engineers 436 Westmuir Street
SPENCE Joseph Able Seaman ‘HMS Glatton’ 443 Great Eastern Road
STEELE William Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 9 Salamanca Street
STEWART James Private R.A.M.C. 443 Great Eastern Road
STRACHAN John Private R.A.M.C. 23 Tollcross Road
STRANG R. Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 11 Westmuir Street
SUTHERLAND John Private Highland Light Infantry 47 Tollcross Road
SWAPP James Forrest Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 1348 Duke Street
TAGUE Bernard Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 20 Society Street
TAYLOR Archibald Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 306 Westmuir Street
TAYLOR Daniel Private Irish Guards Parkhead
TAYLOR Laughlin Private Highland Light Infantry 890 Great Eastern Road
TEMPLE Frederick Corporal Royal Engineers 684 Springfield Road
THOM Archibald Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 8 Delburn Street
THOMSON Gavin Private Royal Scots 16 Society Street
THOMSON John Private Machine Gun Corps 18 McDougall Street
UREN William A. Private Highland Light Infantry 35 Westmuir Street
VANCE James Private Royal Scots 45 Westmuir Street
WAINEY Robert Private Kings Own Scots Bords. 4 Broad Street
WALES John Private Highland Light Infantry 76 Crail Street
WALES William Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 406 Westmuir Street
WALKER John Private Gordon Highlamnders 43 Dawson Street
WALL Joseph Private Scottish Rifles 32 Edmiston Street
WALLACE James Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 767 Tollcross Road
WALLS John Private Highland Light Infantry 76 Crail Street
WATSON James Kerr Gunner British East Africans 3 Williamson Street
WATT James Private Highland Light Infantry 32 Edmiston Street
WATT Joseph Private Scottish Rifles 32 Edmiston Street
WATT William Private Scottish Rifles 44 Delburn Street
WEBSTER James Chief Petty Officer Royal Naval Division 56 Edmiston Street
WIGTON Andrew Sergeant Royal Scots 36 Tollcross Road
WILLISON Alexander Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 89 Burgher Street
WILSON Dan Private Highland Light Infantry 116 Maukinfauld Road
WILSON James Private Scots Guards 160 Westmuir Street
WILSON James Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 26 Thornhill Path
WILSON Robert Private Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs 20 Crail Street
WILSON Robert Able Seaman Royal Naval Division 10 Palace Street
WILSON Thomas Private Highland Light Infantry 44 East Hope Street
WINGATE Andrew Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 443 Westmuir Street
WINTON David Private Highland Light Infantry 384 Westmuir Street
WITHERS Arthur Private R.A.M.C. 98 Helenvale Street
WORLING David Private Highland Light Infantry 101 Crail Street
WYLIE Archie Private Reservists 22 Palace Street
YOUNG Alexander Private Scots Guards 19 McDougall Street
YOUNG F.H. Lieutenant R.A.M.C. Belvidere Hospital
YOUNG John Private Highland Light Infantry 21 Salamanca Street.
TO BE CONTINUED……….